Internet Finds

Cool Stuff I found on the internet over the past few days

“And above all, watch with glittering eyes the whole world around you because the greatest secrets are always hidden in the most unlikely places. Those who don’t believe in magic will never find it.” – Roald Dahl.

Life in death

Last night I came face to face with death again…

In medicine we see life. Life at its best and at its worst. Life beyond facade and pretense. We are spared no detail of the human experience. And I love it, I love the passion and the raw emotion and energy. I love the mix of deductive reasoning and gut instinct. I love this job. I feel as if sometimes I am one of the luckiest people in the world, to have found my calling.

But with the good comes the bad. This up close view of life comes with an up close and personal view of death.  Death is wicked and respects no one. It doesn’t care how old you are, who you are, what you did. It comes, and in some instances we can delay it and in others we cannot. People say you get used to death. You can grow accustomed to it, I don’t know if i ever will.When a person earnestly asks you ” am I going to die?”, it’s almost physically painful to be obligated to tell the truth.

I don’t know if I can not feel this way. Not pause and reflect on the life lost. Not review the scenario. Not think about the family and friends. Not think about what I could have done differently. Not think about how truly precious and fleeting life is. Not that this is something that will keep me from moving on, because when the code runs and adrenaline is high, you have no time to cry. You get into business mode and emotion is out the door.

In some ways, this pain and sadness I feel, make me feel alive. I feel more alive than some who just drone on in a superficial existence. I feel that the sun shines brighter,  and flowers are smell sweeter when you see life for what it is. My appreciation for life has mad my laughs come from a different place and my tears, they seem to seep from my very soul.

I will close by reminding who ever may stumble upon this, to appreciate life. Appreciate the people in your life. Thank them, Love them. Let people know how you feel and what you feel.

live version of a James Taylor Classic

peace&love

Beginning of the End

Tomorrow marks my first official day of my last year of medical school. I start with my acting internship at Washington Hospital Center. Its a performance elective, so basically, I have to be on top of my game the whole month. But all of that is not what I am anxious about, because perform is what I do. I’m anxious about how real everything is becoming. This is it, Im going to the big leagues.

This weekend was GREAT. I had a very restful and funny saturday. I got to hang out with some friends I haven’t seen in a while. I had lunch outside at a great mexican restaurant, I got more spanish steak [i know, i need to stop, but i think its my new vice]. I also found a nice bakery and had some AMAZING cake. Lucky for me, all of this stuff is real close to my homeboy’s house, so I will be visiting them frequently in the coming year.

Today was a good day, I got some studying in [not enough but, meh] I also saw my aunt. I always like catching up with people and I love me some good ole’ fashion encouragement. I guess all in all, its been a pretty appropriate way to officially start the beginning of the end. I know the next few months are going to be a whirlwind and I gotta take these little joys and keep them in mind for the rough times to come.

peace and love

Julian

Spring? Is that really you?

Today was Beautiful.

It was actually kinda warm. I almost forgot what it felt like to walk outside, and freeze my ass off lol. It kinda sucks that I probably wont get to see the sun for the next few weeks, since the harder portions of surgery are coming up, but que sera sera. I’ll take what I can get lol.

This weekend was semi productive, between studying I was actually able to make a lot of leeway on my personal statement and this extracurricular project im working on. And besides the productivity, i actually got to surf the web. I found an Ella Fitzgerald CD full of stuff that I have never heard of [i love finding new music gems]. I also spent a while on saturday listening to essays on This I believe. An amazing project supported by NPR. I literally had to pull myself away from the computer, those essays are so good.

follow the link to the Amazing Ella CD
Like Someone In Love album by Ella Fitzgerald

and here is the link to This I believe, dive in
http://thisibelieve.org/

ok thats all

Gone too soon…

This was a very chill weekend. I didn’t do much at all but I loved it. I rested and was able to get a lot of studying done. I chilled with some friends and had some good ol home cooking.

I did have some good conversation this weekend, i must say. Its good to hang out and talk about real stuff with people. Its not every day that you get deeper than the surface with people. I like it when I can spend time with friends and actually get beyond pop culture and what ever is in the moment, and talk about life and the future and hopes and dreams. I guess I’ve been missing a really close human connection or something because   when i spent most of the weekend at my friends family home it really felt like a need i didnt even know I had was being fulfilled. Its like my spirit needed to be around family.

I got to see Conans last episode as host of The Tonight Show. That whole ordeal  was just horrible. I’ve been pretty loyal to NBC through the years, I dont watch a lot of TV but when  I do, if its network TV its always NBC. I absolutely hate what they did to Conan. He didnt deserve this. Its ok cause they will regret it, because he was much funnier, creative and  more intune with younger people than Jay could ever be. I also would say that Jay has lost even more points in book. He is already a making the big bucks, He shoulda just stepped down and retired and let Conan keep the show. He has some friggin nerve tryin to act like it wasnt his fault [he brought this on himself, his 10 o’clock show was HORRIBLE] and then trying to go in on Conan, and then trying to flip it and be nice again. Its ok cause where ever Conan goes [in September] I know he is gonna be ok and that when ever he comes back hes gonna be better than ever.

I did passively see two movies this weekend, I saw RocknRolla and The Tailor of Panama. Both were good, I have to watch the tailor again to catch the locations and to see for intently how they portrayed mi Panama.

Before I go to bed I have to say that i really like GQ.com. Their blogs are awesome, The GQ eye and The Q are spot on. This weekend during study breaks I would pop over there to see how they covered the Fall 2010 fashion week in Paris. I gotta give it to em cause they are pretty thorough. After looking at some of the shows i was kinda impressed. Some of these designers have some pretty cool stuff, so I’ll be posting my favorite pics and  junk a little later this week.

well its late and I have an early day at the clinic…. so hasta luego, peace & love and everything else

Julian

What a weekend…

Not…


I been stuck in the house all weekend, on account of this Psych Shelf on Monday. Its ok though, cause i killed two birds with one stone. I got to hear a lot of new music while i was studying. The new John Mayer is pretty good, i hate Taylor Swift, so that song blows, but the rest is good lol. I got the new Rihanna on Amazon mp3 for 3 bucks [i overpaid lol]. So here I am minutes to 8 in a mellow mood, probably gonna round out the study night with a crucial Marley mix, so there ya have it.

hasta luego

Julian

Weekend round up

I’ve been doing it for a while, but now I’m going to start labeling my weekend round ups so I can keep track of whats been going on. So this weekend, was halloween, so it was pretty good. I spent saturday in the hospital on Call, which wasn’t the 1st choice of how i’d like to saturday, but it was ok. That night I rushed home and headed to a halloween thing at Pure lounge on U street. I had a good time, though a lot of people from my class weren’t there, i basically saw the old faithfuls and thats cool with me.

Sunday i woke to some bad news. I hate to hear stuff that is so beyond your control that u feel kinda helpless. I think i have this thing about people in distress [hence the whole doctor thing] and if its someone who i care about, fagetabout it, but sometimes there are things bigger and more complex than you can fix. This is true for all types of situations. I’ve faced these situations so its not new or anything, its just that you wish there was some encouraging word or kind act you can do…
IDK
I found the new Ryan Leslie, Transition,and its great. Its more mature than his last album, of 8 months ago lol. I know that sounds kinda weird but its true. It feels more developed and the sound is more kinda funky. I think its good because its a very current CD but it doesn’t sound dated. Most good Artists put out projects that don’t sound overly en vogue so that though a cd may be 10+ years old it could still be palatable and even still a certified banger. Some stand outs are Nothing [ i like that guitar at the end] and Guardian angel.
This weekend was great cause I got to talk to my Grandma, her husband and my uncle before they head out to panama tomorrow. Im pretty excited for my uncle cause this is is first time back since he left 40 years ago. It sounds like a long time and it is. He really needs to go back cause of all of my moms brothers and sisters in the states he seems like the one who never shoulda left. So I sent my love and some messages for the cousins down in the isthmus. I guess I was feeling pretty ethic today, cause I made some Arroz con pollo and it came out great. I figured out how to do it right [cooking good rice is hard].
I know its gonna take me a while to wrap my head around some things I found out this weekend but all in all I know everything will be ok. Life just stinks sometimes, pero que sera sera, everything has a reason right?
nite
Julian