Just because you feel it…

Lyric from one of my favorite Radiohead songs. Its so true.

People tend to see/feel what they want and not see the obvious. Its a natural response, I’ve been guilty of it many [MANY] times.  Its hard to figure out whats really there sometimes, the thoughts, emotions and feelings you have towards particular situations or people. Sometimes its hard to figure out whats real and whats not. Things can get so clouded.  If we’re honest with ourselves we tend to have an idea of what we’re doing, sometimes its not. Sometimes it just happens. We fall in love the thoughts and ideas of love or success and whatever else we want. Its funny how we get into situations and lose ourselves and our better sense. I guess the only solace is that it happens to the best of us.

I guess you gotta live in the moment and have no regrets. But also be smart and not trick yourself, because there are many people out there who would gladly do it for you.

Live and you learn.

Black Bikes

Ducati Monster 1100

Harley-Davidson XR1200X

Honda Shadow Phantom

Mansory Zapico

Hammerhead Triumph

Vespa GTS 300 Super

I put the Vespa, because realistically I  know this is the only kinda bike I’ll be getting next year in Miami lol.

Friday Nite Surfing

SPRING HAS SPRUNG AND I LOVE IT

Saw lost in translation again this week. In case you forgot, Bill Murray is great.

found a project that made book covers of iconic albums. I like the idea

I need this painting…

this workstation is perfection… one day….

Its the Weeknd

I know what Im doing… I spelled it wrong on purpose. The Weeknd is a Canadian R&B act thats been recently kinda getting buzz. Im not 100% into The Weeknd, and the free debut project House of Balloons, its all very familiar and you can feel the Drake influence all over the place. There are a few high points on House of Balloons, like “What you need” and  “The party and the after party” [I must admit that The weeknd got more respect from me for a the multiple Beach House samples on the album]

My New Musical Obsession

Blossom Dearie

She was an under-appreciated  singer from the golden age of Jazz.  She had the voice of an angel. I heard a clip of her version of the classic Standard, Just one of those things , on NPR this week and ever since havent been able to stop looking for more of her music.

New Santigold ft. Karen O !!!

GO!

follow the link for an interview and the song

http://lifeandtimes.com/american-dreaming

The Graduate

One of my favorite movies of all time.  I love everything about that movie.

Hunting the Cool

the real life Up!!!

Oslo Opera House

 

Hot and Rainy

Five hot things from the internet and on my mind on this rainy chilly day in DC

-Style-

The Gant by Michael Bastian spring 2011 collection is pretty dope. I gave the collection a once over after I copped some great Gant Jeans a few days ago.

-TV-

Finally finished catching up on my Parks and Rec. This show is great, a lot of great “Lol” moments

-Girls-

speaking of Parks and Rec, I think that April (Aubrey Plaza) doesn’t get enough credit. She is unconventionally cute and her being super funny and half Puerto Rican makes her even more desirable lol

-Music-

old Ray Charles clips

-Life-

My time in DC is quickly nearing an end. Its one of the most bittersweet times of my life. In some ways, more so than graduating from Ungrad. I guess the reality that “real life” actually starts after this graduation. Real work, real responsibility, real autonomy. I have had a great time in DC and have grown more in this period of four years than I may have in any other time of my life. The friends I’ve met and made are the kinds that last a life time. The lessons learned are innumerable. Its a very somber time. Everyone is excited and anxious about everything that is about to head our way.

I just wanna take it all in. Enjoy DC and the people up here as much as I can. So i’ve started a grand adventure to finish my DC bucket list. So far so good.

TAXI DRIVER