Its been long over due

5 HOT THINGS

Its been a while since I’ve had time to post my usual list of things that I like/feel/am anticipating; its all been because of my whirlwind of a year. There have been a lot of the proverbial ups and downs that come with school, but to just call this this year “one of ups and downs” would be an a grave understatement…. I’ll go into the details of my year later, Cause its not the time. Its time for the HOT THINGS!
-Movies-
Being right at the 1 month mark before my step 1 i cant see any movies, but there are a few that I really need to see. Here are my top 5, in no particular order[some on DVD, some in theatres now and some coming out this summer]
I-Role Models… never got to see it
II- Star Trek, looks pretty good, not a Treky [by any stretch of the imagination] at all but I know a lil somethin something lol
III- Transformers II
IV- Terminator Salvation
V- Doubt, cause Meryl Streep is the truth
-Music-
OMG, friggin Q-tip, Raphael Saadiq and D’angelo got a super group project comin out!!! Yeah im a fan, so I cant wait to here the sickness thats comin outta that.
[i also wanna get that new grizzly bear album comin out at the end of the month]
-Book-
Im gonna read like 3 books this summer, cause im gonna be away in NC doing some shadowing and getting some exposure. I went to the book store the other day and saw some classics, i think i wanna finish Candide, the one i bought but never finished last year.
-Fashion-
Im on my grown man grind hard, so since I feel like you gotta have all aspects of your life the same wavelength, my wardrobe is def shaping up to match my mood. This summer I think plain T’s and Tank tops are gonna be a  staple. Paired with my stussy shades [& maybe those raybans i’ve been promising myself] and comfy pants/shorts, its def gonna be a relaxed, grown look. Not too trendy but def  young fresh 
-Vacations-
Im planning on doing a lot of traveling this summer. Since I love latin america, im even more excited that Im going to Panama and the Dominican Republic this summer. Its gonna be great times.

About julian watkins
I'm a young doctor living in the Miami area. I try to live life to the fullest every day. I love music, movies, art, running, politics, books, traveling, pretty girls and cool looking stuff. I started this blog in Medical School and I'll try to keep it up throughout my residency. I'll take everything one day, one photo, one song at a time.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: