EXTREME Blogging

Dont you hate how everything is advertised as EXTREME this or MEGA that? lol anyway… The year is quickly closing and its about time for everyone to sit around an reflect on what a year 2007 was. Everyone talks about the high lights and the low lights, The TV shows have called in their hordes of commentators to present their own fresh barbs about some Hollywood A Lister who either went to rehab or called some on the N word. Well, im not pretentious enough to say im above doing it. I’ve thoroughly enjoyed this year and this blog. I think ive pretty much succeeded in keeping it light hearted [I mean i’ve only posted a few flashes of creativity and/or out pourings early 20’s angst]. Well I guess i’ll just make my top 5 list for the year and end with a little challenge for everyone out there.

[no this isn’t the last post of the year, i just feel like if i dont do it now, i may forget before the new years comes]

-Movie-
This is a tough one… [i could tell you the worst movie, that shit load Golden Compass lol] I havent seen nearly as many movies this year as past years, but one thing for sure, is that it was a pretty awesome year for movies. Transformers, I am legend, Knocked up, SUPERBAD, Oceans 13, 300…. I kinda cant choose, i guess i like all of those but in light of the holiday season i’ll go for my sentimental reasons and im gonna have to say Death Proof.

Not for acting or anything like that, though the movie was good and i could watch that ish over and over. I just really had a good time when i saw it. I went with my brother and it was some good memories thats all…. [i know it sounds sappy, but its my damn blog lol]

-Song-
Umbrella… Im sorry, no song was in my head as much, or banged as hard this year. Im man enough to admit that i was on that Umbrella. And dont get me started on the chris brown remix lol

-Book-
Uh… I did actually read this year. The thing is, with books there are so many treasures out there already that i dont read that many new books, i read classics, biographies and the occasional political book. But this summer I read ROOTS. That ish was serious. I even had the opportunity to go Annapolis and see the Alex Haley statue. I never saw the mini series, but after reading all 700 plus pages i think i can still keep my “black card”

-Style-
Dang this is a hard one too… I liked a lot of things that came into style this year. I hated a lot too, and being in DC i think i had the chance to see much more weird and wacky thing. But i think the one style thing that really caught on this year was Grey Denim. I like it cause it can be formal and dressy, hip hop or punk rock. Grey demin is tight.

-TV show-
My favorite TV show to come out this year was an online TV show. Its at ClarkandMichael.com. I was lookin up stuff about arrested development and found some Michael cera website, so i checked it out and it was funny as hell, i watched the whole web series and i was kinda bummed when they ended.

Ok my little challenge for yall good people…
I wish the idea was my own but its not… not totally at least, i got the main idea from a good friend and i modified the idea just a little bit. Ok here it goes.
1. Grab a piece of paper
2. grab a pen [i like blue pens, black is wack lol]
3. Sit down
4. Think about the year, meditate, breathe, pray, do what ever you want just think about this past year
5. Now put the pen to paper and write down some goals for 2008 more than 5 but less than 20 [we dont wanna set ourselves up]
6. Fold the paper up and put it in a safe place.

Try to remember those things but once you’ve written stuff leave it alone. Just leave it in that safe spot until like June or July and see how far you’ve come. The future you is gonna be totally different from the you of today, and Current you owes it to future You to get out there and make things happen. I’m a firm believer in mind over matter and moderate existentialism; I also personally know that positive vibes bring about positive results. Stick to your guns and write down some serious goals you have, you can do it.
You may be surprised

Peace&Love
“current” Ju lol

About julian watkins
I'm a young doctor living in the Miami area. I try to live life to the fullest every day. I love music, movies, art, running, politics, books, traveling, pretty girls and cool looking stuff. I started this blog in Medical School and I'll try to keep it up throughout my residency. I'll take everything one day, one photo, one song at a time.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: